Skip to content

Answers · Mansher Singh, MD, FACS

Is Breast Reduction Covered by Insurance?

What carriers typically require to authorize reduction mammaplasty, why denials happen, and how the appeal process generally works.

Updated September 2026 · Reviewed by Mansher Singh, MD, FACS

Short answer

Often, when documented as medically necessary. Carriers typically require documented symptoms such as back, neck, or shoulder pain, a record of conservative treatment, photographs, and sometimes a minimum tissue removal estimate. Criteria and thresholds are plan specific, and prior authorization is nearly always required.

TL;DR

  • Often, when documented as medically necessary.
  • How long does authorization take? Commonly a few weeks, longer if additional documentation or an appeal is required.
  • Does breast reduction affect breastfeeding? It can.
  • Will nipple sensation change? Temporary change is common and usually improves.
Is breast reduction covered by insurance? — Mansher Singh, MD, FACS, New York
Is breast reduction covered by insurance? · Mansher Singh, MD, FACS.

What Carriers Commonly Ask For

RequirementTypical form
Documented symptomsChart notes over a period of months describing pain and functional limitation
Conservative treatmentPhysical therapy, supportive garments, analgesics, sometimes chiropractic
PhotographsStandard clinical views documenting the finding
Tissue removal estimateSome plans reference a weight based schedule; others do not
Referring documentationNotes from primary care, orthopedics, or dermatology

How the Process Runs

The practice submits a prior authorization package with the operative plan and supporting documentation. The carrier reviews against its internal medical policy, which is usually published and worth reading before the visit.

A denial is not the end. Appeals with additional documentation, a peer to peer review between the surgeon and the carrier's medical director, and external review are all standard steps.

When It Is Not Covered

  • Purely cosmetic size reduction without documented symptoms.
  • Reduction performed primarily for shape or lift rather than volume.
  • Cases below a plan's tissue removal threshold, where one exists.
  • Plans that specifically exclude the procedure regardless of documentation.

Limits of this answer

  • No practice can guarantee coverage. Only the carrier authorizes, and meeting published criteria does not compel approval.
  • Weight based removal schedules are controversial and correlate imperfectly with symptom relief, but they still govern some plans.
  • Coverage of the procedure does not mean zero cost. Deductibles, coinsurance, and out of network facility or anesthesia charges still apply.

Frequently asked questions

How long does authorization take?
Commonly a few weeks, longer if additional documentation or an appeal is required.
Does breast reduction affect breastfeeding?
It can. Many patients breastfeed successfully afterward, but the possibility of reduced ability should be discussed before surgery.
Will nipple sensation change?
Temporary change is common and usually improves. Permanent alteration is possible and depends on technique and reduction volume.
Is a reduction the same as a lift?
They share incision patterns, but a reduction removes significant tissue volume while a lift mainly repositions it.

Experience, expertise, authority, trust

Experience
Attending plastic surgeon, Lenox Hill Hospital, New York
Expertise
Triple board certified: ABPS, ABS, ABFPRS
Authoritativeness
Johns Hopkins faculty; 65 peer-reviewed papers on PubMed
Trust
Patient reviews reproduced verbatim, unedited, with sources

Mansher Singh, MD, FACS is breast reduction covered by insurance? reviews and trust checks

642 verbatim patient reviews from the practice Google Business Profile, plus credentials you can confirm at the issuing source.

Consultation and contact

Mansher Singh, MD, FACS
1035 Park Avenue, Suite E, New York, NY 10028
(646) 480-1709 · info@manshersinghmd.com

Candidacy is decided in person. Every credential cited on this site can be checked at its issuing source before you book.

This page is provided for general informational purposes and does not constitute medical advice. Individual candidacy for any procedure can only be determined during a consultation with a qualified physician.